Qualifications

Home/Qualifications
Qualifications 2017-12-13T17:30:13+00:00

62614 35 yr Certificate 3You deserve a Business Manager who has a strong record of professional experience working for the members of UA Local 290. Please see below for a list of my experience and qualifications as a 38 year member of UA Local 290.

Professional Experience

  • Assistant Business Manager, 2009 to 2012
  • Business Agent, mid-state, 2001 to 2009, appointed by Matt Walters
  • Trustee – Pension, Health and Welfare, Prepaid Retiree Health and Welfare Plans, 2002 to 2012, 401K, Scholarship, Vacation, and Education Reimbursement, 2009 to 2012.
  • JATC Member and Trustee, 1989 to 1991, and 2009 to 2012
  • Negotiating Committee Member for the Master Labor Agreements 2003, 2009 and 2011.
  • Oregon State Building and Construction Trades Council; Executive Board Member
  • Salem Building and Construction Trades Council; Secretary / Treasurer
  • Lane, Coos, Curry, and Douglas County Building and Construction Trades Council; President
  • Oregon AFL-CIO State Convention, UA Local 290 Delegate; 2005 and 2007
  • Lane Central Labor Council; UA Local 290 Delegate, First Vice President
  • Southwestern Oregon Central Labor Council; UA Local 290 Delegate, Trustee

Local 290 Elected Offices

  • President; Nov. 1997 to June 2001
  • Vice President and Chairman of the Executive Board; Jan. 1994 to Nov. 1997
  • Executive Board, Region 3; Jan. 1991 to Jan. 1994

Local 290 Elected Representative

  • United Association Convention Delegate; 1991, 1996, 2001, 2006, 2011, 2016

Recent Work History

  • DeTemple Company Steamfitter, Foreman, Welder
  • McKinstry, Steamfitter, Foreman, Welder
  • Appco, Steamfitter
  • Hoffman Mechanical, Corp, Journeyman Steamfitter; 4 months
  • Murray Company, General Foreman; Feb. 2013 to May 2014
  • Apollo Sheet Metal Inc, Foreman, General Foreman; Jan. 2012 to Feb. 2013

Work History 9/78 through 6/01

  • Kinetics / Fullman Company, Corvallis OR. Superintendent 6 years, GF 2 years, Foreman 2 years, Steward 1 year. Welder: Orbital, TIG and Stick.

Other Work Included:

  • Electronics Industry, Corvallis, Aloha, Salem, Gresham OR.
  • Medical Facilities, Schools, OHSU, Portland, Eugene, Roseburg, Springfield, Sutherlin OR.
  • Oil Modules, Portland OR.
  • Manufacturing plants, St. Helens, Springfield OR, Weed CA.
  • Paper mills, Springfield, Toledo, Halsey, North Bend, Newburg OR, Camas WA.
  • Nuclear Power Plants, Trojan 3 outages, San Onofre units 2 and 3 CA, Limerick Units 1 and 2 PA.
  • Nuclear Plants Hanford 1, 2, and 4, Hanford WA.
  • Coal Fired Power Plant, Delta UT.
  • Space Shuttle launch facility, Vandenberg Air Force Base, CA.
  • Cherry Point Oil Refinery, Bellingham WA.
  • Coal Gasification Plant, Beulah, ND.
  • Commercial Controls, Roseburg, Eugene OR.
  • Aluminum Smelter, Goldendale WA.
  • Shipyards, Portland OR.
  • Water Filtration Plant, Springfield OR.
  • Started steamfitter apprenticeship 9/1978, completed 1/1983.
  • 38 year+ member continuous good standing.